"Pleasure in alpine harmony!"

Or as we also say - simply experience DasEulersberg! Enjoy the natural atmosphere in the chalet village or the familiar cordiality in our apartments.

We are looking forward to your visit!

Phone: +43 664 22 25 151
Mail: info@eulersberg.at

Inquire Book
Deal Weekly

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means any data by which you can be identified personally. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy specified below this text.

Recording of data on our website

Who is responsible for the data recording on this website?

The data processing on this website is completed by the website operator. For their contact data, please refer to the legal notice on this website.

How do we record your data?

One way of collecting your data is that you give it to us. This data may e.g. include information that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is mainly of a technical nature (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time at which the site was called). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you enter our website.

For which purpose do we use your data?

One part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provisioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

Which rights do you have with regard to your data?

You are at any time entitled to free information on the origin, recipient and purpose of your retained personal data. You also have the right to obtain the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Regarding this and other questions concerning data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, different personal data is collected. Personal data means any data by which you can be identified personally. This Privacy Policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for which purpose this takes place.

We refer to the fact that security gaps may exist when transferring data on the Internet (with communication by e-mail, for example). Complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the controller

The controller regarding the data processing on this website is:

Josef Schaidreiter
DasEulersberg
Grub 18
5452 Pfarrwerfen
Salzburg, Austria

Telephone: +43 664 22 25 151
Mobile: +49 172 / 83 197 66
E-Mail: info@eulersberg.at

Controller is the natural or legal person who - alone or together with others - decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent that you provided on a previous occasion at any time. To do so, sending us an informal message by e-mail is sufficient. In this respect, the legality of the data processing prior to the withdrawal of consent remains unaffected.

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

In case of infringements of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The contact details of the supervisory authority in Austria can be found using the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or performing a contract given to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. Where you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will be done only where technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect confidential content such as orders or enquiries you send to us as website operator, this website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address line in the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

If SSL and/or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be accessed by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

Where you are obliged to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for ,direct debit authorization) following the conclusion of chargeable contract, this data is necessary to effect the payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debiting procedure) are exclusively handled via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address line in the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Where communication is encrypted, your payment data you provide to us cannot be read along by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you are at any time entitled to free access to your retained personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data, if applicable. Regarding this and other questions concerning personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of our contact details, as published under the obligation to provide a legal notice, for sending us marketing and information materials not expressly solicited by us. The operator of the web pages expressly reserves the right to take all legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertisement information, for example spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer and used by your browser.

The majority of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies“. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you next visit.

You can configure your browser such that you are informed when cookies are set and allow cookies only in individual cases, refuse cookies in certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies necessary for the performance of electronic communications or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket) are stored on the basis of point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically smooth and optimized provision of their services. Where other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysis of your browsing behavior) are stored, these are addressed separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and retains information in server log files which your browser automatically sends to us. This includes:

  • Type and version of the browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer used for access
  • Time of the server query
  • IP address

The provider cannot associate this data with a specific person. This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis for this data processing is point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR, which allows processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, we will retain your data from the enquiry form including the contact data specified there by you for processing the enquiry and in case follow-up questions arise. We will not pass such information on without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form is solely processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, sending us an informal message by e-mail is sufficient. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to erase it, withdraw your consent to its storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after completed processing of your enquiry.). Imperative legal provisions - particularly retention periods - shall remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We only collect, process, and use personal data insofar as it is required for the establishing of or drafting the content of or changes to the legal relationship (inventory data). The basis for this data processing is point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR, which allows processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. We only collect, process, and use personal data regarding the use of our websites (usage data) where doing so is required in order to enable the user to use the service or to charge use of the service to the user.

The customer data we collect will be erased after completion of the order or upon termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Plug-ins and tools

On this website, we use MyFonts Counter, a web analysis service of MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. We perform page view tracking based on the license provisions by counting the number of website visits for statistical purposes and transmitting them to MyFonts. MyFonts only collects anonymized data in this context. The data may be forwarded by activating the JavaScript code in your browser. To prevent the execution of the JavaScript code by MyFonts overall, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

Further information on MyFonts Counter is available in the data protection notices of MyFonts at http://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions/#Privacy.

5. Hosting

This website used the services of Hetzner for hosting purposes. Provider is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Hetzner provides services for renting servers and hosting websites on such servers. Detailed information can be found in the data protection provisions of Hetzner.

6. Analysis Tools

Use of Matomo

On our website we use the analysis tool Matomo of InnoCraft Ltd. (150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand; "Matomo").
The data processing serves the purpose of analysing this website and its visitors. For this purpose cookies can be used, which enable the recognition of the internet browser. The following information, among others, may be collected: IP address, information about the browser you use and the device you use, files you clicked on or downloaded, clicks on links to third party websites, referrer URL (the website from which you accessed our website), URL of our website, number of your visits, time of your first visit, date and time of your visit, time zone, location data. This data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. The data collected with Matomo technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the person concerned.
The data processing, in particular the setting of cookies, is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO out of our predominant legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The use of Matomo and the associated data collection and storage can be deactivated at any time with effect for the future: